Frequently Asked Questions

Ego sum scrutans enim verum etiam inter plurrimi populus refero.
I am searching for truth among even the most popular answers.
title line
 
Can we choose to homeschool mid-year?
Yes, the office of PIE recommends the following to avoid any confusion concerning the compulsory attendance laws: Do not remove your student from the public school until you have completed all the necessary steps for transferring the student to the home school setting. Make contact with the option of your choice to find out the essential steps if you are not sure. You will ultimately combine public school days with home school days to achieve 180 days.

http://www.scstatehouse.gov/code/t59c065.php
 
 
 
Can my child participate in the public schools interscholastic activities?
Section 59-63-100 describes participation in interscholastic activities of the public school district by home-school, charter school, and Governor's school students include, but is not limited to, athletics, music, speech, and other extracurricular activities.

http://www.scstatehouse.gov/code/t59c065.php
 
How many days a year are we required to home school?
Under the 1st option, the instructional day is at least four and one-half hours, excluding lunch and recesses, and the instructional year is at least one hundred eighty days.

Under the 2nd and 3rd options, the instructional year is at least one hundred eighty days.

http://www.scstatehouse.gov/code/t59c065.php
 
 
 
Can I homeschool my sisters son?
It is possible to home school your sister's son if you obtain legal guardianship. Writing a statement that you and your sister would sign is not enough. To do this legally, you would have to contact a lawyer. However, there's nothing wrong with you helping your sister home school her son as long as she remains the primary instructor. Please keep in mind, the office of PIE requires a copy of guardianship documentation to be maintained in the members' files located here at the office of PIE.

http://www.scstatehouse.gov/code/t59c065.php